Deferred Action by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) stops the unjust deportation of promising youth.

To be eligible for deferred action the applicant must:

  • Have arrived in the U.S. when they were under the age of sixteen;
  • Have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012 and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;
  • Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces;
  • Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a “significant misdemeanor offense,” three or more non-significant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  • Have been under thirty-one years old on June 15, 2012.

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced that details will follow within the next sixty (60) days as to which will be the procedure to follow in order to benefit from this program. Please note that, at this time, there are no forms to file nor payment established to apply for the Deferred Action plan.


Page 45/45
|<   <<   >>   >|  

CONTACT US

Local: (713) 527-9606
Email: avega@adanvega.com
Please contact us for a direct fax number

HAVE A QUESTION?

If you have an immigration related question, please contact us to book a confidential consultation for an in depth legal analysis.
Book a Consult

Copyright @ 2015 The Law Offices of Adan G. Vega & Associates, PLLC